FONT

MORE STORIES


Tigard pitcher Ashley Davis and Tualatin coach Jenna Wilson win top state honors

    There was no denying it — the Three Rivers League's best were also the state's best in softball this year.

In the Class 6A all-state voting, Tigard senior pitcher Ashley Davis was named the 6A Pitcher of the Year, while Tualatin coach Jenna Wilson was selected as Coach of the Year after leading her team to an unbeaten state championship.

Also named to the all-state first team from the Three Rivers League was Tualatin senior pitcher Megan Woodward.

Class 6A First team

Pitchers: Ashley Davis, Tigard, senior; Morgan Hornback, Oregon City, senior; Megan Woodward, Tualatin, senior

Catchers: Maggie Brauckmiller, Franklin, junior; Chelby Smalley, North Medford, junior

Infielders: Emily Churchill, Aloha, junior; Alyssa Daniell, Clackamas, sophomore; Kelsey Day, Westview, senior; Emma Foster, Franklin, senior; McKell McCuistion, Sprague, senior

Outfielders: Nadia Witt, McNary, senior; Taylor Holmquist, West Salem, junior; Bailey Nguyen, Franklin, senior; Alexa Bailey, Barlow, junior; Reece Martin, Westview, senior

Designated Player/Utility: Zoie Iverson, Oregon City, senior

Player of the Year — Alyssa Daniell, Clackamas

Pitcher of the Year — Ashley Davis, Tigard, senior

Coach of the Year — Jenna Wilson, Tualatin

Second team

Pitchers: Rylan Austin, North Medford, senior; Samantha Brauckmiller, Franklin, senior; Olivia Strickland, Jesuit, senior; Isabel Womack, Glencoe, senior

Catchers: Ashlynn Bailey, Glencoe, senior; Hailey Davis, West Albany, senior

Infielders: Taylor Alton, Tualatin, senior; Alex Barry, North Medford, senior; Grace Gaither, Grants Pass, junior; Emily Johansen, Tualatin, junior; Maygen McGrath, South Salem, senior

Outfielders: Lexi Klum, Tigard, sophomore; Brooke McKelvey, West Linn, senior; Joey Miller, Clackamas, senior; Ally Schuell, Madison, senior

Designated Player/Utility: Jordan Kuykendall, Grants Pass, senior

Third team

Pitcher: Grace Ferris, Roosevelt, senior

Catchers: Ella Hillier, Tualatin, senior; Isabelle Lewis, Oregon City, sophomore

Infielders: Ellie Babbit, West Albany, freshman; Morgan DeBord, Glencoe, junior; Nalani Muranaka, West Salem, senior; Gavin Shafer, Century, junior; Abby Wingo, Sunset, junior

Outfielders: Erika Allen, Roseburg, sophomore; Jensen Becker, Glencoe, junior; Vanessa Gonzalez, Forest Grove, senior; Zoe Olivera, Tualatin, senior

Designated Player/Utility: Marley Johnson, Madison, sophomore

Honorable mention

Pitchers: Mahayla Gamble, West Albany, junior; Lexi Geary, Barlow, sophomore; Shaylee Monise, Clackamas, junior

Catchers: Emily Paulson, Tigard, sophomore; Annalissa Williamson, Jesuit, senior

Infielders: Cassie Cossler, West Albany, senior; Mia Ewell, Grant, sophomore; Jenny Marnin, Jesuit, senior; Kaitlin Lampson, West Linn, senior; Kylee Vanderbout, Clackamas, senior

Outfielders: Taylor Butterfield, Glencoe, senior; Megan Convery, Reynolds, junior; Ashley Renda, Jesuit, senior; Sophia Vandersommen, Tigard, freshman

Designated Player/Utility: Presley Janzi, West Albany, freshman

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine