FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out all the many games we'll cover in Week Nine play in high school football

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTOS: DAN BROOD - Tigard's Max Lenzy (left) and Tualatin's Jackson Willig both hope to lead their teams to victory when they meet in their annual rivalry game at Tigard High School at 7 p.m. Friday.It is on.

It is so on.

In Week Nine of the 2017 Oregon High School football season, we've got traditional rivalry games, contests to determine league titles, Play-In games and much more.

With all that on the line, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Thursday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 12 Tualatin (4-2 in TRL play, 6-2 overall) at No. 11 Tigard (5-1 in TRL play, 6-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 2 Lake Oswego (5-1 in TRL play, 7-1 overall) at No. 21 Lakeridge (3-3 in TRL play, 4-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 9 Central Catholic (5-1 in MHC play, 6-2 overall) at No. 26 Gresham (3-3 in MHC play, 4-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 4 West Linn (4-2 in TRL play, 6-2 overall) at No. 33 Canby (1-5, 2-6), 7 p.m.

• No. 6 Jesuit (6-0 in Metro play, 7-1 overall) at No. 42 Westview (2-4 in Metro play, 2-6 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 28 Barlow (3-3 in Metro play, 4-4 overall) at No. 47 David Douglas (0-6 in MHC play, 0-8 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 6 Sandy (5-1 in NWOC play, 6-2 overall) at No. 29 St. Helens (1-5 in NWOC play, 1-7 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 15 Milwaukie (4-2 in NWOC play, 5-2 overall) at No. 20 Putnam (3-3 in NWOC play, 4-4 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Play-In

• No. 22 Elmira (1-4 in Sky-Em play, 3-4 overall) at No. 8 Banks (3-2 in Cowapa play, 6-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 16 Astoria (2-3 in Cowapa play, 4-4 overall) at No. 14 Estacada (3-1 in NWOC play, 6-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 27 Crook County (2-2 in TVC play, 3-5 overall) at No. 7 Sweet Home (4-1 in Sky-Em play, 7-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

• No. 23 Colton (2-2 in PacWest play, 4-4 overall) at No. 21 Salem Academy (2-2 in PacWest play, 4-4 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. 20 Weston-McEwen (0-2 in CBC play, 1-5 overall) at No. 22 Culver (0-2 in CBC play, 0-8 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Portland Interscholastic League:

Roosevelt at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Grant at Madison, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Metro League:

Liberty at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Century, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Westview, 7 p.m.

Sunset at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Barlow at David Douglas, 7 p.m.

Reynolds at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

Clackamas at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at Gresham, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Sherwood at Newberg, 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

West Linn at Canby, 7 p.m.

Tualatin at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

West Salem at McNary, 7 p.m.

Forest Grove at South Salem, 7 p.m.

McMinnville at West Albany, 7 p.m.

Sprague at McKay, 7 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

Sheldon at Grants Pass, 7 p.m.

South Eugene at South Medford, 7 p.m.

North Medford at Willamette, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Benson at King's Way Christian, Washington, 6 p.m.

Roseburg at North Salem, 7 p.m.

The Dalles at Glencoe, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

Milwaukie at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Sandy at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference:

Dallas at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Corvallis at Central, 7 p.m.

South Albany at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League:

North Eugene at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Crater at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Special District 1:

Hermiston at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Ridgeview at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Bend at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Hood River Valley at Summit, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Silverton at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Play-In:

Junction City at Henley, 7 p.m.

Elmira at Banks, 7 p.m.

Crook County at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Astoria at Estacada, 7 p.m.

North Bend at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Stayton at South Umpqua, 7 p.m.

Molalla at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Madras at Baker, 6 p.m.

Sutherlin at Yamhill-Carlton, 6 p.m.

Corbett at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Douglas at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Rainier at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 7 p.m.

Clatskanie at Warrenton, 7 p.m.

West Valley League:

Dayton at Amity, 7 p.m.

Willamina at Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char., 7 p.m.

PacWest Conference:

Blanchet Catholic at Gervais, 7 p.m.

Colton at Salem Acad., 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Coquille/Pacific at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.

La Pine at Creswell, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at Glide, 7 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Riverside/Ione at Vale, 6 p.m.

Nyssa at Umatilla, 7 p.m.

Burns at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

St. Mary's-Medford at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Rogue River at Bonanza, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Taft, 7 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Washougal, Washington, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Northwest League:

Nestucca at Neah-Kah-Nie, 7 p.m.

Gaston at Knappa, 7 p.m.

Tri-River Conference:

Central Linn at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Regis at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Lost River at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Toledo at Waldport, 7 p.m.

Myrtle Point at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Bandon at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Weston-McEwen at Culver, 7 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Grant Union at Union, 7 p.m.

Imbler at Enterprise, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Monroe/Triangle Lake at Stanfield, 3:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic, Washington, at Vernonia, 7 p.m.

Arlington/Condon at Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii, 7 p.m.

Crow at Riddle, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 1:

Cove at Adrian/Jordan Valley, noon

Crane at Wallowa, 3 p.m.

Harper Char. at Echo, 6 p.m.

Special District 2:

North Lake at Days Creek, 2:30 p.m.

Chiloquin at Elkton, 3 p.m.

Triad at Camas Valley, 3 p.m.

Powers at Hosanna Christian, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

McKenzie at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

North Douglas at Falls City, 7 p.m.

Siletz Valley at Yoncalla, 7 p.m.

Lowell at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Sherman at Perrydale, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Prairie City/Burnt River at Monument/Dayville [Jv], 1 p.m.

Dufur at Glendale, 3 p.m.

Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler at South Wasco County, 7 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top