FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the games we'll cover on the first day of Week Eight play in high school football

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: JIM BESEDA - Clackamas running back Nick Vaughn and quarterback Mitchell Modjeski lead the Cavaliers into action against Oregon City at 7 p.m. Friday at Clackamas High School.Something big is going to happen.

With league championship matchups set in the Portland Interscholastic League, Metro League, Mt. Hood Conference, Greater Valley Conference and Southwest Conference, something big is going to happen.

With all that on the line, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Thursday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 15 Oregon City (4-1 in MHC play, 5-2 overall) at No. 3 Clackamas (5-0 in MHC play, 7-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 13 Sunset (5-0 in Metro play, 5-2 overall) at No. 10 Jesuit (5-0 in Metro play, 6-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 21 Lakeridge (3-2 in TRL play, 4-2 overall) at No. 2 West Linn (3-2 in TRL play, 5-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 11 Tualatin (3-2 in TRL play, 5-2 overall) at No. 16 Sherwood (2-3 in TRL play, 3-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 23 Gresham (3-2 in MHC play, 4-2 overall) at No. 29 Barlow (2-3 in MHC play, 3-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 26 McMinnville (3-3 in MVC play, 4-3 overall) at No. 36 Forest Grove (1-5 in MVC play, 1-6 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 7 Wilsonville (5-0 in NWOC play, 6-1 overall) at No. 13 Milwaukie (4-1 in NWOC play, 5-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 29 St. Helens (1-4 in NWOC play, 1-6 overall) at No. 20 Putnam (2-3 in NWOC play, 3-4 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A/4A

• Woodburn (2-5 overall) at No. 18 Molalla (2-2 in TVC play, 3-4 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 2 Scappoose (4-0 in Cowapa play, 6-1 overall) at No. 15 Astoria (2-2 in Cowapa play, 4-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 19 Gladstone (2-1 in TVC play, 4-3 overall) at No. 11 Estacada (3-0 in TVC play, overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 26 Madras (0-3 in TVC play, 2-5 overall) at No. 31 Crook County (1-2 in TVC play, 2-5 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. 7 Santiam (1-1 in TRC play, 6-1 overall) at No. 11 Kennedy (1-1 in TRC play, 2-5 overall), 7 p.m.

• California School for the Deaf at No. 23 Culver (0-2 in CBC play, 0-7 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Portland Interscholastic League:

Wilson at Jefferson-Portland, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Madison at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Grant at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Metro League:

Century at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Beaverton at Westview, 7 p.m.

Sunset at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Centennial at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Gresham at Barlow, 7 p.m.

Oregon City at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

David Douglas at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Canby at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Tualatin at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Newberg at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Lakeridge at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

South Salem at West Salem, 7 p.m.

West Albany at Sprague, 7 p.m.

McMinnville at Forest Grove, 7 p.m.

North Salem at McKay, 7 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

South Medford at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Roseburg at Willamette, 7 p.m.

South Eugene at Grants Pass, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Benson at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

McNary at North Medford, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

St. Helens at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Sandy at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Wilsonville at Milwaukie, 7 p.m.

Parkrose at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference:

Lebanon at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Central at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League:

Crater at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Churchill at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Special District 1:

Redmond at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Summit at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Pendleton at Bend, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Woodburn at Molalla, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League:

Banks at Seaside, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at Astoria, 7 p.m.

Tillamook at Valley Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tri-Valley Conference:

Madras at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Far West League:

Marshfield at North Bend, 7 p.m.

South Umpqua at Douglas, 7 p.m.

Siuslaw at Brookings-Harbor, 7 p.m.

Oregon West Conference:

Philomath at Yamhill-Carlton, 7 p.m.

Newport at Stayton, 7 p.m.

North Marion at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Sutherlin at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Elmira, 7 p.m.

Sisters at Junction City, 7 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

Hidden Valley at Henley, 7 p.m.

North Valley at Mazama, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Klamath Union, 7 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

Ontario at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Baker at McLoughlin/Griswold, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Corbett at Lost River, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Clatskanie at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Warrenton at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 7 p.m.

West Valley League:

Taft at Willamina, 7 p.m.

Amity at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.

PacWest Conference:

Gervais at Colton, 7 p.m.

Salem Acad. at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Creswell at Glide, 7 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at La Pine, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at Coquille/Pacific, 7 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Nyssa at Riverside/Ione, 7 p.m.

Vale at Burns, 7 p.m.

Irrigon at Umatilla, 7 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

Cascade Christian at St. Mary's-Medford, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Riddle at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Scio at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char. at Blanchet Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Northwest League:

Neah-Kah-Nie at Vernonia, 7 p.m.

Tri-River Conference:

Santiam at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Regis, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Oakland at Monroe/Triangle Lake, 7 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Gold Beach at Waldport, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Heppner at Stanfield, 7 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Union at Imbler, 2 p.m.

Enterprise at Grant Union, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii at Dufur, 7 p.m.

Ca School For The Deaf-Fremont, California, at Culver, 7 p.m.

Oakridge [Jv] at Perrydale, 7 p.m.

Bonanza at Crow, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at Knappa, 7 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at Hosanna Christian, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 1:

Huntington at Harper Char., noon

Prairie City/Burnt River at Adrian/Jordan Valley, 3 p.m.

Echo at Cove, 7 p.m.

Pine Eagle at Joseph, 7 p.m.

Powder Valley at Wallowa, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Powers at Days Creek, 3 p.m.

North Lake at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.

Camas Valley at Prospect Char., 7 p.m.

Elkton at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Lowell at Siletz Valley, 7 p.m.

Falls City at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

McKenzie at North Douglas, 7 p.m.

Yoncalla at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Arlington/Condon at Sherman, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Alsea at Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler, Canceled

South Wasco County at Monument/Dayville [Jv], 2 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top