FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the games we'll cover on the second day of Week Seven play in high school football

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Tigard's Max Lenzy and the top-ranked Tigers are back in action tonight when they host Sherwood at 7 p.m. at Tigard High School.Thursday night football was great.

Now, it gets even better as the football teams from the Metro League, Three Rivers League and Southwest Conference — not to mention a bunch of the state's Class 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A leagues — take their moment in the spotlight tonight.

With all that on the line, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 25 Lakeridge (2-2 in TRL play, 3-2 overall) at No. 29 Newberg (0-4 in TRL play, 2-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 23 Sherwood (1-3 in TRL play, 2-4 overall) at No. 1 Tigard (4-0 in TRL play, 5-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 2 West Linn (3-1 in TRL play, 5-1 overall) at No. 4 Lake Oswego (3-1 in TRL play, 5-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 41 Westview (2-2 in Metro play, 2-4 overall) at No. 13 Sunset (4-0 in Metro play, 4-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 11 Tualatin (2-2 in TRL play, 4-2 overall) at No. 33 Canby (1-3 in TRL play, 2-4 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• The Dalles (3-3 overall) at Woodburn (1-5 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

• No. 20 Colton (1-2 in PWC play, 3-3 overall) at No. 9 Kennedy (1-1 in TRC play, 1-5 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's complete schedule

Class 6A

Metro League:

Liberty at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Aloha at Century, 7 p.m.

Westview at Sunset, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Tualatin at Canby, 7 p.m.

Lakeridge at Newberg, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Tigard, 7 p.m.

West Linn at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

Willamette at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Grants Pass at North Medford, 7 p.m.

South Medford at Roseburg, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Midwestern League:

Churchill at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Crater, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Special District 1:

Pendleton at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Redmond at Summit, 7 p.m.

Ridgeview at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Bend at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

The Dalles at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Far West League:

South Umpqua at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.

North Bend at Douglas, 7 p.m.

Brookings-Harbor at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Junction City at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

Elmira at Sisters, 7 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

Klamath Union at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Hidden Valley at Mazama, 7 p.m.

Henley at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

Baker at Ontario, 6 p.m.

McLoughlin/Griswold at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Portland Christian/Columbia Christian at Clatskanie, 7 p.m.

Rainier at Warrenton, 7 p.m.

West Valley League:

Santiam Christian at Taft, 7 p.m.

Pacwest Conference:

Blanchet Catholic at Scio, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Glide at Coquille/Pacific, 7 p.m.

La Pine at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.

Creswell at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Irrigon at Nyssa, 6 p.m.

Umatilla at Vale, 6 p.m.

Riverside/Ione at Burns, 7 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

St. Mary's-Medford at Illinois Valley, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Weston-McEwen at Amity, 7 p.m.

Colton at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Northwest League:

Gaston at Neah-Kah-Nie, 7 p.m.

Vernonia at Knappa, 7 p.m.

Tri-River Conference:

St. Paul at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Regis at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Monroe/Triangle Lake at Lost River, 7 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Myrtle Point at Waldport, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Reedsport at Bandon, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Culver at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Imbler at Grant Union, 6 p.m.

Enterprise at Union, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Elgin at Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler, 2 p.m.

Oakridge [JV] at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Riddle at Bonanza, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 1:

Prairie City/Burnt River at Crane, 1 p.m.

Harper Char. at Adrian/Jordan Valley, 3 p.m.

Pine Eagle at Powder Valley, 7 p.m.

Cove at Wallowa, 7 p.m.

Joseph at Echo, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Camas Valley at Days Creek, 3 p.m.

Powers at Elkton, 3 p.m.

Chiloquin at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.

Prospect Char. at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

North Douglas at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Siletz Valley 2, Alsea 0

Non-League:

Huntington at South Wasco County, 1 p.m.

Yoncalla at Falls City, 7 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top