FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out all the games we'll cover in Week Three of the 2017 high school football season

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: MATT SINGLEDECKER - Tigard's Braden Lenzy and his teammates hope to win their second game in a row on Friday when they host unbeaten Lake Oswego at 7 p.m. Friday.

It's on.

It's really, really on.

Now, in week three of the 2017 Oregon high school football season, all of the state's big-school teams enter league play on Friday (joining the Greater Valley Conference).

With all that going on, Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 1 West Linn (2-0 overall) at No. 14 Sherwood (1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 2 Newberg (2-0 overall) at No. 40 Canby (1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 29 Barlow (1-1 overall) vs. No. 9 Central Catholic (1-1 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 7 p.m.

• No. 8 Lake Oswego (2-0 overall) at No. 39 Tigard (1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 28 Centennial (1-1 overall) at No. 11 Oregon City (1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 48 David Douglas (0-2 overall) at No. 5 Gresham (1-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 45 Southridge (0-2) at No. 30 Beaverton (1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 6A/5A

• Benson (1-0 overall) at Woodburn (0-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 21 Putnam (1-1 overall) at No. 7 La Salle (1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 27 Wilsonville (1-1 overall) vs. No. 24 Hillsboro (0-2 overall) at Hare Field, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 26 Molalla (1-1 overall) at No. 4 Banks (2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 12 Cottage Grove (2-0 overall) at No. 24 Scappoose (2-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 17 Tillamook (2-0 overall) at No. 29 Estacada (1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 37 Crook County (0-2) at No. 25 Sisters (1-1), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

• No. 79 Jefferson (0-2 overall) at No. 27 Colton (1-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. 13 Santiam (2-0 overall) at No. 15 Culver (0-2 overall), 7 p.m.

The complete schedule for Friday night looks like this:

Class 6A

Portland Interscholastic League

Franklin at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Grant, 7 p.m.

Madison at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Metro League

Liberty at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Aloha at Westview, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Century at Sunset, 7 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference

Centennial at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

Barlow at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

David Douglas at Gresham, 7 p.m.

Clackamas at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers League

Tualatin at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Newberg at Canby, 7 p.m.

West Linn at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference

South Salem at West Albany, 7 p.m.

Sprague at McNary, 7 p.m.

North Salem at McMinnville, 7 p.m.

McKay at Forest Grove, 7 p.m.

Southwest Conference

Roseburg at Grants Pass, 7 p.m.

Willamette at South Medford, 7 p.m.

North Medford at South Eugene, 7 p.m.

Non-League

West Salem at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Benson at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at Central, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference

Putnam at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

St. Helens at Milwaukie, 7 p.m.

Parkrose at Sandy, 7 p.m.

Wilsonville at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference

Dallas at Silverton, 7 p.m.

South Albany at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League

Ashland at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Marist at Crater, 7 p.m.

North Eugene at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Special District 1

Hermiston at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Bend at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Summit at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Ridgeview at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

The Dalles at Brookings-Harbor, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Non-League

Baker at Weiser, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Ontario at Vale, 6 p.m.

Tillamook at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton at Seaside, 7 p.m.

Marshfield at Junction City, 7 p.m.

Cottage Grove at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

North Marion at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Yreka, California, at Henley, 7 p.m.

Klamath Union at Mt, Shasta, California, 7 p.m.

Sunnyside, Washington, at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Philomath at Astoria, 7 p.m.

Molalla at Banks, 7 p.m.

Douglas at Hidden Valley, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at South Umpqua, 7 p.m.

Mazama at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Siuslaw at Newport, 7 p.m.

North Valley at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

North Bend at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Clatskanie at Corbett, 7 p.m.

Elmira at Creswell, 7 p.m.

Valley Catholic at Madras, 7 p.m.

Stayton at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Crook County at Sisters, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

West Valley League

Amity at Willamina, 7 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Sheridan, 7 p.m.

Taft at Dayton, 7 p.m.

PacWest Conference

Jefferson at Colton, 7 p.m.

Gervais at Scio, 7 p.m.

Salem Academy at Blanchet Catholic 7:30 p.m.

Non-League

Nyssa at Parma, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Stevenson, Washington, at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 7 p.m.

Glide at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Dufur at Horizon Christian, 7 p.m.

Powers at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Enterprise at Umatilla, 7 p.m.

Bandon at Coquille/Pacific, 7 p.m.

Waldport at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.

La Pine at Burns, 7 p.m.

Imbler at Riverside/Ione, 7 p.m.

Myrtle Point at Illinois Valley, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Lost River, 7 p.m.

Irrigon at Tri-Cities Prep, Washington, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Neah-Kah-Nie at Warrenton, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Non-League

Elgin at Pine Eagle, 2 p.m.

Bonanza at North Lake, 3 p.m.

Riddle at Days Creek, 4 p.m.

Monroe/Triangle Lake at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Grant Union at Stanfield, 7 p.m.

Oakland at Oakridge (JV), 7 p.m.

Elkton at Crow, 7 p.m.

Cascade-Leavenworth, Washington, at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii at Union, 7 p.m.

Vernonia at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Knappa at Regis, 7 p.m.

Santiam at Culver, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 3

Siletz Valley at Falls City, 7 p.m.

North Douglas at Lowell, 7 p.m.

Mapleton at Alsea, 7 p.m.

Special District 4

Arlington/Condon at Perrydale, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Echo at Crane, 1 p.m.

Sherman at Wallowa, 4 p.m.

Cove at Sunnyside Christian, Washington, 6 p.m.

Adrian/Jordan Valley at Powder Valley, 7 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Chiloquin, 7 p.m.

Jamboree

Huntington at TBD, 7 p.m.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contract Publishing

Go to top